Women’s Independent Film Festival

 


FEMINISM ON FILM CATEGORY


BEST OF FEMINISM ON FILM

“A Woman's Place is in the Lab” Dir. By Christine Dennis


BEST DIRECTING

“A Woman's Place is in the Lab” Dir. By Christine Dennis


BEST SCREENPLAY

“A Woman's Place is in the Lab” Dir. By Christine Dennis


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“A Woman's Place is in the Lab” Dir. By Christine Dennis


BEST EDITING

“A Woman's Place is in the Lab” Dir. By Christine Dennis

SHORT FILM CATEGORY


BEST SHORT FILM

“Painted Lady” Dir. By Brittany Shyne


BEST DIRECTING

“Painted Lady” Dir. By Brittany Shyne


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Fickle or Fair” Dir. By Paz Leon


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“I Hate You Justin Bieber” Dir. By Michelle Forde


BEST ACTOR (Tied)

Sumayah Chappelle “Painted Lady” Dir. By Brittany Shyne


BEST ACTOR (Tied)

Danielle Koenig “Sticks and Stones” Dir. By Chloe Dahl


BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

“Sticks and Stones” Dir. By Chloe Dahl


BEST EDITING

“Grace” Dir. By faye Viviana


AWARD OF MERIT

MI CORAZÓN” Dir. By MARIELLE WOODS

“Apt. 2B” Dir. By Tamar Kummel

“Summer” Dir. By Will Bigham

“Picnic” Dir. By Kim Gualino

“God I Hope I Get It” Dir. Leonora Pitts

“Wanderlust” Dir. By Naomi Christie

“Smoke” Dir. By Candy Li

“Lucy & Janie” Dir. By Jewel Greenberg

“Watching, Waiting” Dir. By Wesley Strick

“The Man on 4th Street” Dir. By Jason  Gullifer

“Another Happy Anniversary” Dir. By Miranda Bailey

“The Hardest Part” Dir. By Eve Danzeisen

“Sober” Dir. By Marta McGonagle

“Animal Rights” Dir. By Inna Braude

“Stop” Dir. By Paul Murphy

“C P R” Dir. By kimberly warner

“Under Glass” Dir. By Heather Hoang

“Mother Corn” Dir. By Guillermo Lecuona

“Hello from Rome” Dir. By Dianna Miranda

“The Promise” Dir. By Nongkhran Meecharoen

“THE PERFECTION OF ANNA” Dir. By Elizabeth Gracen

STUDENT FILM CATEGORY


BEST STUDENT FILM

“DOOR GOD” Dir. By Yulin Liu


BEST DIRECTING

“DOOR GOD” Dir. By Yulin Liu


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Welcome Home, Lee” Dir. By Suzanne Coote


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Thirteen Blue” Dir. By Zaklin  Lentzou


BEST ACTOR

Xinxin Niu in “DOOR GOD” Dir. By Yulin Liu


BEST EDITING

“Crimson's Kiss” Dir. By Jordan Rader


AWARD OF MERIT

“Strings” Dir. By Crystal Us

“Sita” Dir. By Arpita Kumar



GIRLS MAKE MOVIES CATEGORY


BEST OF GIRLS MAKE MOVIES

“Chee-Wi Learns to Growl” Dir.By Emma Penaz Eisner


BEST DIRECTING

“Chee-Wi Learns to Growl” Dir.By Emma Penaz Eisner


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Chee-Wi Learns to Growl” Dir.By Emma Penaz Eisner


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Toothfairy” Dir. By Rachael Sonnenberg


BEST EDITING

“Art Free World” Dir. By Sarah Lew


BEST ACTOR

Ensemble Cast “Art Free World” Dir. By Sarah Lew

ANIMATIED FILM CATEGORY


BEST ANIMATION

“Door No. 5” Dir. By tempe Hale


BEST DIRECTING

“Door No. 5” Dir. By tempe Hale


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Door No. 5” Dir. By tempe Hale


BEST ACTOR

Willow Geer “Door No. 5” Dir. By tempe Hale


BEST VISUALS

“immersed” Dir. By Soledad Aguila


BEST EDITING

“'Little vulvah & her clitoral awareness'” Dir. By sara koppel


AWARD OF MERIT

“Interior” Dir. By Sabrina schmid

“Coincidence” Dir. By Sabrina schmid

EXPERIMENTAL FILM CATEGORY


BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

“Versus” Dir. By Danae Fishman


BEST DIRECTING

“Versus” Dir. By Danae Fishman


BEST SCREENPLAY

“7 Hours” Dir. By farah  alhashim


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Versus” Dir. By Danae Fishman


BEST ACTOR

“7 Hours” Dir. By farah  alhashim


BEST EDITING

“Inversion” Dir. By Linda Fenstermaker


MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“The Black Dahlia Ballet” Dir. By Steven Espinosa


BEST DIRECTING

“It's Your Habit To Leave Me” Dir. By Jennifer Nicole Stang


BEST SCREENPLAY

“The Black Dahlia Ballet” Dir. By Steven Espinosa


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Black Dahlia Ballet” Dir. By Steven Espinosa


BEST ACTOR

Jennifer Nicole Stang ““It's Your Habit To Leave Me” Dir. By Jennifer Nicole Stang


BEST EDITING

“The Black Dahlia Ballet” Dir. By Steven Espinosa

DOCUMENTARY FILM CATEGORY


BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

“The Fabulous Ice Age” Dir. By Keri Pickett


BEST DIRECTING

“The Fabulous Ice Age” Dir. By Keri Pickett


BEST STORY CONCEPT

“Radical Adjustments, The Life and Times of Marilyn Reed Lucia” Dir. By Tom Weidlinger


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Radical Adjustments, The Life and Times of Marilyn Reed Lucia” Dir. By Tom Weidlinger


BEST EDITING

“Free 2 Be Me” Directed By Jeannette Godoy



NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM CATEGORY


BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

“The Boarder” Dir. By Jolene Adams


BEST DIRECTING

“The Boarder” Dir. By Jolene Adams


BEST SCREENPLAY

“The Fold” Written By Poppy Cogan, Directed By John Jencks


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Fold” Directed By John Jencks


BEST ACTOR

Leslie Stevens in “The Boarder” Dir. By Jolene Adams


BEST EDITING

“The Fold” Directed By John Jencks

Congratulations to our Script Competition Awardees! All other awards will be posted on May 7th.

SCRIPT CATEGORY


BEST SCREENPLAY

“A Thing Most New” Written By Kathy Pyatt


AWARD OF MERIT

“BaSatai: Outside In” Written By Susan Battah

“Before The Bomb” Written By Tannaz Hazemi

“Back In A Flash”  Written By Jennifer Katz

“Weasel In The Icebox”  Written By Chris White

“The Three Quarters”  Written By Rani Crowe

AUDIENCE AWARD BEST OF SHOW WINNER

Announced at the end of the festival

 

Indie Festival 2013shapeimage_4_link_0